Music Teachers Association International, Inc.

formerly
Keyboard Teachers Association International, Inc.

Founded in 1963 under International Association of Organ Teachers, Inc.


Elfriede Evans-Richey, President, Secretary/Treasurer

Immediate Past President, Dr. Albert DeVito, deceased
Vice-President Louis D. Muccigrosso, 347 Hickory Grove Road, Horseheads NY 14845-1224
Second Vice-President Dr. Bella Eugenia Oster, 8708 Birkenhead Court, Laurel, MD 20723
The Music Teachers Association International, Inc. (MTAI), formerly the Keyboard Teachers Association International,Inc., was founded November 22, 1963 by Dorothy and Jack Greig. Originally named the International Association of Organ Teachers, Inc., it made its beginnings in Hammond, Indiana.
The Greigs started the Association with a clear purpose, to provide Music Teachers with a professional organization through which they can stay informed with the constantly changing music industry. Since then, the MTAI has grown from its humble beginnings to a truly international organization, spanning through the United States, Canada and other parts of the world.

11111 Maricopa Lane, Dewey, Arizona 86327
E-Mail: sonatina@futureone.com

[Functions]  [Membership]


516web.com